When is gender dysphoria considered a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act?
[…] Despite the protection for disabilities, two sections of the ADA limit the definition. First, section 12111 specifically excludes the following from the term disability: “transvestism, transsexualism, . . . gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual disorders.”23 Second, section 12208 explicitly states that “the term ‘disabled’, or ‘disability’ shall not apply to an individual solely because that individual is a transvestite.”24 The ADA does not mention or define gender dysphoria.25 Therefore, at first glance, gender dysphoria appears to fit the definition of a disability because it can substantially limit daily life activities.